DSC_0106.jpg

FEEL THE THOUGHT 

& THINK THE FEELING

art classes by an artist

Hannah Berestizhevsky

A.K.A

Mofuta

artist & studio

Hi, I'm Hannah, a professional award-winning emerging artist, a graphic designer, a mother, a woman, and a friend. 

 

Currently located in Barcelona, Spain.  Born 1988, Ukraine. 1989 Immigrated to Israel. 2009 BFA (graphic design), Chicago, Art Institute of Illinois. 2018 MFA (Artistic Productions Research), University of Barcelona. Painting is the basis of my creative process (since childhood), during the years I've developed it with means closer to documentation -video- and the body-performances. 

 

“MOFUTA studio gallery” 

Mofuta studio gallery opened its doors in Barcelona in 2016. It's a small multipurpose space that transforms itself from my studio to a gallery.  Now it added an additional purpose - art education. The word Mofuta comes from a language spoken in South Africa and means "variety". Variety is something I believe in, live by, and thrive for. 

hi, that's me
art exhibition opening
exhibition details
exhibition
my work and I in the studio
my work and I
emerging artist award
me doing a live performance
a portrait of me by a good friend
Ugly Mirror (watercolor and black ink)
Reverse Camouflage (acrylic on paper)
hydraulic tiles and mosaic exhibition
artistic table
article in hebrew
art class outdoors
live performance in MUTUO gallery
some words about me

VISUAL LIFE

Why develop artistic abilities?

Our everyday life is made up of powerful visual messages that are both in private and in public spaces: on the Internet, in the media, in architecture, in fashion and in culture as a whole. Hence, alongside the importance of developing imagination and creativity, art education is incorporated in 'visual culture'. Cultural trends can be taught, understood, analyzed and interpreted through visual education. Thus, students transform from passive consumers to active individuals, who have the ability to judge the visual representations to which they are exposed.

LIFE AND ART

how are the two connected?

The interdisciplinary approach to art studies enables the connection between the curriculum material and everyday life situations. Art studies invites the imagination to create things in a new way, create something that haven't existed before. The ability to imagine and reconstruct, develops creative thinking, experiential abilities, as well as allowing students to express their feelings, thoughts and experiences on the issues that matter to them. Self-realization through introspection, awareness, and self-esteem that is done by the student, either before the work, during the work or on completion.

ART APPROACH 

why we do what we do?

Art studies are based on two-way learning: A practical creation, and a theoretical interpretation and work discussion.
In other words Production and Investigation. These two elements compliment each other, while relying on diverse sources of inspiration and knowledge.

CLASSES

CHILDREN ART GROUP

TEENS

ART GROUP

ARTISTIC DEVELOPMENT

ONE ON ONE

Get in Touch

If you are interested in any of the services, please contact me indicating your name, age, and a class of interest. For any questions, do not hesitate to contact me, I would be happy to assist.

calle Santa Perpetua 15. Barcelona, Spain

+34 678514502

©2020 by art. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now